Fakes Catalogue

Filter
Price
Categories
Palaeologan Fake
Nicaea Fake
FAKE 5b or HOST

Gorney and Mosch Auction 126, lot 2996. 3.31 grams

Fake or host type for the fake series

FAKE 5a

Ebay, 2022. 3.63 grams

FAKE 4b

Roma Numismatics E-sale 32, lot 1178. 25 mm, 3.63 grams.

FAKE 4a

Savoca Live Auction 10, lot 820. 22 mm, 3.23 grams

FAKE 3

CNG E-sale 338, lot 300. 24mm, 3.47 grams.

FAKE 2

CNG Triton XXII, lot 1210. 28mm, 3.30 grams

FAKE 1

CNG Triton XXV, lot 1080. 26mm, 3.95 grams

Palaeologan Fake
FAKE 27d

CNG Triton XXIII, lot 941. 20 mm, 1.52 grams.

Sear 2401 DO V: —

This entire series has too many examples of the exact same die pairings to remain non suspicious. The fact that all share near identical centering raises eyebrows, not to mention the unusual style. All examples have suspiciously similar flan styles yet significant weight differences. The Christ Pantokrator obverse is nearing impossibility in terms of die execution and the reverse is hardly better. As a long time collector of this era who is well versed in the field, these are fake in my opinion. The fact that no casts exist point towards struck fakes with carved dies, certainly the hardest to detect. Yet, all of the above factors and similarities to a proliferation of other late byzantine fakes at Nomos and CNG of the same style allow us to conclude these as such. Certainly, they were faked by the same maker. As a collector, stay away from these dies. I suspect the further proof about them being fakes will come out sooner rather than later, if the above were not enough for you to conclude these as fakes.

12a

NAC Auction 75, lot 920. 1.42 grams.

Sear: 2472 DO V: 875-81

Star / B

FAKE 18b

Roma E-sale 21, 972. 19 mm, 1.36 grams.

Sear: 2471 DO V: 859

B / Fleur de lis

FAKE 17a or Host

Baldwin’s Auction 5, lot 2403.

Sear: 2471 DO V: 859

B / B

Unclear if this is the host of the confirmed fake 17b.

FAKE 17b

CNG Mail Bid session 61, lot 2306. 1.94 grams.

Sear: 2471 DO V: 859

B / B

FAKE 16a or Suspect

Stacks Bowers The Golden Horn Collection, lot 3340. 1.67 grams.

Sear: 2471 DO V: 859

B / B

This series is suspect in that not only do examples share the same die but toning. Considering the totally separate provenance between the two, this seems highly unlikely. However, the jury is still out on this one.

FAKE 16b or Suspect

NAC Auction 75, lot 920. 1.42 grams.

Sear: 2471 DO V: 859

B / B

FAKE 13c or Suspect

Savoca 8th blue auction, lot 1703. 19 mm, 1.53 grams.

Sear: 2472 DO V: 875-81

Star / B

Sharing the same reverse die in the same position as examples 13a and 13b, this example concludes the 13 series in one of two ways. Either 13a is authentic and this is a reverse die match to that (13b still being a fake) or 13a is also a cast which would indicate the forgers are using more than one obverse die for the series.

FAKE 15

CNG E-sale 388, lot 662. 18 mm, 0.85 grams.

Sear: 2472 DO V: 875-81

Fleur de lis (?) / B

A godforsaken fake. Everything is wrong with one

FAKE 14b

Saint Paul Antiques Auction 18, lot 505. 19 mm, 1.35 grams

Sear: 2472 DO V: 875-81

Star / B

FAKE 14a

Themis Auction 7, lot 837, 20 mm, 1.61 grams

Sear: 2472 DO V: 875-81

Star / B

FAKE 13b

Papillion Auction 5, lot 780. 20 mm, 1.55 grams

Sear: 2472 DO V: 875-81

Star / B

FAKE 13a or Host

Roma E-sale 90, lot 1532. 20 mm, 1.94 grams.

Sear: 2472 DO V: 875-81

Star / B

FAKE 12b

CNG 96, auction 1031. 19 mm, 1.53 grams.

Sear: 2472 DO V: 875-81

Star / b

FAKE 11c

Gorney and Mosch Auction 233, lot 2911. 1.53 grams.

Sear: — DO V: 874

Spotted by user Gelbe on www.forumancientcoins.com

FAKE 18c

CNG Auction 96, lot 1027. 20 mm, 1.75 grams.

Sear: 2471 DO V: 859

B / Fleur de lis

FAKE 11b

1.75 grams.

Sear: — DO V: 874

Spotted by user Gelbe on www.forumancientcoins.com

FAKE 11a

1.77 grams.

Sear: — DO V: 874

Spotted by user Gelbe on www.forumancientcoins.com

FAKE 10d

Ebay, 2022.

Sear: 2472 DO V: 875-81

Fleur de lis / B

FAKE 10c

1.48 grams.

Sear: 2472 DO V: 875-81

Fleur de lis / B

Spotted by user Gelbe on www.forumancientcoins.com

FAKE 10b

1.71 grams.

Sear: 2472 DO V: 875-81

Fleur de lis / B

Spotted by user Gelbe on www.forumancientcoins.com

FAKE 10a

1.79 grams.

Sear: 2472 DO V: 875-81

Fleur de lis / B

Spotted by user Gelbe on www.forumancientcoins.com

FAKE 9c

Sear 2406 DO V: —

Spotted by user Lacedemon on www.forvmancientcoins.com

FAKE 9b

Sear 2406 DO V: —

Spotted by user Lacedemon on www.forvmancientcoins.com

FAKE 9a

CNG 96, lot 1026. 18 mm, 0.99 grams.

Sear 2406 DO V: —

FAKE 8

Ebay, 2016

Sear — DO V: —

Spotted by user Gelbe on www.forumancientcoins.com

FAKE 7a

Bucephalus Numismatic Auction 5, lot 1128

Sear: 2541 DO V: —

FAKE 18d

Biga Online Auction 9, lot 810. 18mm, 1.2 grams.

FAKE 18a

Roma E-sale 90, lot 1531. 20 mm, 1.52 grams.

Sear: 2471 DO V: 859

B / Fleur de lis

Suspect

CNG Mail Bid Session 63, lot 1730. 1.98 grams.

Sear: 2471 DO V: 859

B / B

Not confirmed but of extremely suspect style and surfaces

FAKE 27c

CNG E-sale 428, lot 481. 20 mm, 1.73 grams.

Sear 2401 DO V: —

This entire series has too many examples of the exact same die pairings to remain non suspicious. The fact that all share near identical centering raises eyebrows, not to mention the unusual style. All examples have suspiciously similar flan styles yet significant weight differences. The Christ Pantokrator obverse is nearing impossibility in terms of die execution and the reverse is hardly better. As a long time collector of this era who is well versed in the field, these are fake in my opinion. The fact that no casts exist point towards struck fakes with carved dies, certainly the hardest to detect. Yet, all of the above factors and similarities to a proliferation of other late byzantine fakes at Nomos and CNG of the same style allow us to conclude these as such. Certainly, they were faked by the same maker. As a collector, stay away from these dies. I suspect the further proof about them being fakes will come out sooner rather than later, if the above were not enough for you to conclude these as fakes.

FAKE 24

Gorney and Mosch Auction 225, lot 3790. 0.54 grams.

Sear: 2541 DO V: —

FAKE 27b

Nomos Obolos Web auction 6, lot 1043. 19 mm, 1.72 grams.

Sear 2401 DO V: —

This entire series has too many examples of the exact same die pairings to remain non suspicious. The fact that all share near identical centering raises eyebrows, not to mention the unusual style. All examples have suspiciously similar flan styles yet significant weight differences. The Christ Pantokrator obverse is nearing impossibility in terms of die execution and the reverse is hardly better. As a long time collector of this era who is well versed in the field, these are fake in my opinion. The fact that no casts exist point towards struck fakes with carved dies, certainly the hardest to detect. Yet, all of the above factors and similarities to a proliferation of other late byzantine fakes at Nomos and CNG of the same style allow us to conclude these as such. Certainly, they were faked by the same maker. As a collector, stay away from these dies. I suspect the further proof about them being fakes will come out sooner rather than later, if the above were not enough for you to conclude these as fakes.

FAKE 27a

Stacks Bowers ANA August 2016 sale, lot 20192. 1.53 grams.

Sear 2401 DO V: —

This entire series has too many examples of the exact same die pairings to remain non suspicious. The fact that all share near identical centering raises eyebrows, not to mention the unusual style. All examples have suspiciously similar flan styles yet significant weight differences. The Christ Pantokrator obverse is nearing impossibility in terms of die execution and the reverse is hardly better. As a long time collector of this era who is well versed in the field, these are fake in my opinion. The fact that no casts exist point towards struck fakes with carved dies, certainly the hardest to detect. Yet, all of the above factors and similarities to a proliferation of other late byzantine fakes at Nomos and CNG of the same style allow us to conclude these as such. Certainly, they were faked by the same maker. As a collector, stay away from these dies. I suspect the further proof about them being fakes will come out sooner rather than later, if the above were not enough for you to conclude these as fakes.

FAKE 11h

Saint Paul Antiques auction 14, lot 665. 20 mm, 1.13 grams.

Sear: — DO V: 874

FAKE 11g

Harlan J Berk Bid or Buy Sale 210, lot 250. 2.04 grams.

Sear: — DO V: 874

“otherwise apparently unique and unpublished.”… Are you sure about that?

FAKE 11f

NAC 92, 1086. 1.30 grams.

Sear: — DO V: 874

FAKE 11e

Roma Esale 21, lot 971. 19 mm, 2.10 grams.

Sear: — DO V: 874

FAKE 11d

CNG Triton XXIV, 1203. 21 mm, 1.59 grams.

Sear: — DO V: 874

FAKE 26d

CNG 112, lot 697. 19 mm, 1.19 grams.

Sear: 2528 DO V: —

FAKE 26c

CNG E-sale 438, lot 618. 19mm, 1.24 grams.

Sear: 2528 DO V: —

FAKE 26b

Gorney and Mosch 236, lot 526. 1.19 grams.

Sear: 2528 DO V: —

FAKE 26a

CNG 106, lot 899. 19mm, 1.15 grams.

Sear: 2528 DO V: —

FAKE 25

CNG 100, lot 2079. 18mm, 1.31 grams.

Sear: 2540 DO V: —

FAKE 23a

CNG E-sale 428, lot 484. 16 mm, 0.74 grams.

Sear: 2541 DO V: —

Suspect

Numismatic Naumann 42, lot 1124. 21 mm, 1.93 grams.

Sear: 2471 DO V: 859

B / B

FAKE 23b

Nomos Obolos Webauction 9, lot 834. 16 mm, 0.66 grams.

Sear: 2541 DO V: —

FAKE 23c

CNG Auction 106, lot 91. 19 mm, 0.71 grams.

Sear: 2541 DO V: —

FAKE 7e

Naumann auction 87, lot 815. 19 mm, 1.03 grams.

Sear: 2541 DO V: —

FAKE 7d

CGB Live Auction March 2021, lot 645966. 19 mm, 1.60 grams.

Sear: 2541 DO V: —

FAKE 7c

Naumann Auction 23, lot 1107. 18 mm, 1.64 grams

Sear: 2541 DO V: —

FAKE 7b

CNG Auction 96, lot 1041. 19 mm, 1.48 grams.

Sear: 2541 DO V: —

FAKE 22

Papillion Numismatic Auction 5, lot 783. 17 mm, 1,14 grams.

Sear: 2474 DO V: 944

FAKE 21

Gorney and Mosch Auction 232, lot 629. 1.19 grams.

Sear: 2474 DO V: 944

FAKE 20

NAC Auction 64, lot 2839. 20 mm, 1.03 grams.

CNG E-sale 308, lot 381

Sear: 2474 DO V: 944

Absurd fake, horrible style. Its embarrassing to see in premiere auction houses and raises awareness to the lack of expertise across the industry in this era.

FAKE 19c

Nomos Web Auction 19, lot 1107. 20 mm, 1.19 grams.

Sear: 2474 DO V: 944

FAKE 19b

CNG Auction 105, lot 1065, lot 769. 20 mm, 1.21 grams.

Sear: 2474 DO V: 944

FAKE 19a

Nomos Web Auction 11, lot 769. 18mm, 0.97 grams.

Sear: 2474 DO V: 944

Horrible style and embarrassing to see in “premiere” auction houses

FAKE 18e

Biga Online Auction 9, lot 811. 19 mm, 1.3 grams.

Nicaea Fake
Gorney and Mosch Auction 126, lot 2996. 3.31 grams Fake or host type for the fake series
FAKE 5b or HOST
FAKE 5a
Roma Numismatics E-sale 32, lot 1178. 25 mm, 3.63 grams.
FAKE 4b
Savoca Live Auction 10, lot 820. 22 mm, 3.23 grams
FAKE 4a
CNG E-sale 338, lot 300. 24mm, 3.47 grams.
FAKE 3
CNG Triton XXII, lot 1210. 28mm, 3.30 grams
FAKE 2
CNG Triton XXV, lot 1080. 26mm, 3.95 grams
FAKE 1
Palaeologan Fake
CNG Triton XXIII, lot 941. 20 mm, 1.52 grams. Sear 2401 DO V: — This entire series has too many examples of the exact same die pairings to remain non suspicious. The fact that all share near identical centering raises eyebrows, not to mention the unusual style. All examples have suspiciously similar flan styles yet significant weight differences. The Christ Pantokrator obverse is nearing impossibility in terms of die execution and the reverse is hardly better. As a long time collector of this era who is well versed in the field, these are fake in my opinion. The fact that no casts exist point towards struck fakes with carved dies, certainly the hardest to detect. Yet, all of the above factors and similarities to a proliferation of other late byzantine fakes at Nomos and CNG of the same style allow us to conclude these as such. Certainly, they were faked by the same maker. As a collector, stay away from these dies. I suspect the further proof about them being fakes will come out sooner rather than later, if the above were not enough for you to conclude these as fakes.
FAKE 27d
NAC Auction 75, lot 920. 1.42 grams. Sear: 2472 DO V: 875-81 Star / B
12a
Roma E-sale 21, 972. 19 mm, 1.36 grams. Sear: 2471 DO V: 859 B / Fleur de lis
FAKE 18b
Baldwin's Auction 5, lot 2403. Sear: 2471 DO V: 859 B / B Unclear if this is the host of the confirmed fake 17b.
FAKE 17a or Host
CNG Mail Bid session 61, lot 2306. 1.94 grams. Sear: 2471 DO V: 859 B / B
FAKE 17b
Stacks Bowers The Golden Horn Collection, lot 3340. 1.67 grams. Sear: 2471 DO V: 859 B / B This series is suspect in that not only do examples share the same die but toning. Considering the totally separate provenance between the two, this seems highly unlikely. However, the jury is still out on this one.
FAKE 16a or Suspect
NAC Auction 75, lot 920. 1.42 grams. Sear: 2471 DO V: 859 B / B
FAKE 16b or Suspect
Savoca 8th blue auction, lot 1703. 19 mm, 1.53 grams. Sear: 2472 DO V: 875-81 Star / B Sharing the same reverse die in the same position as examples 13a and 13b, this example concludes the 13 series in one of two ways. Either 13a is authentic and this is a reverse die match to that (13b still being a fake) or 13a is also a cast which would indicate the forgers are using more than one obverse die for the series.
FAKE 13c or Suspect
CNG E-sale 388, lot 662. 18 mm, 0.85 grams. Sear: 2472 DO V: 875-81 Fleur de lis (?) / B A godforsaken fake. Everything is wrong with one
FAKE 15
Saint Paul Antiques Auction 18, lot 505. 19 mm, 1.35 grams Sear: 2472 DO V: 875-81 Star / B
FAKE 14b
Themis Auction 7, lot 837, 20 mm, 1.61 grams Sear: 2472 DO V: 875-81 Star / B
FAKE 14a
Papillion Auction 5, lot 780. 20 mm, 1.55 grams Sear: 2472 DO V: 875-81 Star / B
FAKE 13b
Roma E-sale 90, lot 1532. 20 mm, 1.94 grams. Sear: 2472 DO V: 875-81 Star / B
FAKE 13a or Host
CNG 96, auction 1031. 19 mm, 1.53 grams. Sear: 2472 DO V: 875-81 Star / b
FAKE 12b
Gorney and Mosch Auction 233, lot 2911. 1.53 grams. Sear: — DO V: 874 Spotted by user Gelbe on www.forumancientcoins.com
FAKE 11c
CNG Auction 96, lot 1027. 20 mm, 1.75 grams. Sear: 2471 DO V: 859 B / Fleur de lis
FAKE 18c
1.75 grams. Sear: — DO V: 874 Spotted by user Gelbe on www.forumancientcoins.com
FAKE 11b
1.77 grams. Sear: — DO V: 874 Spotted by user Gelbe on www.forumancientcoins.com
FAKE 11a
Ebay, 2022. Sear: 2472 DO V: 875-81 Fleur de lis / B
FAKE 10d
1.48 grams. Sear: 2472 DO V: 875-81 Fleur de lis / B Spotted by user Gelbe on www.forumancientcoins.com
FAKE 10c
1.71 grams. Sear: 2472 DO V: 875-81 Fleur de lis / B Spotted by user Gelbe on www.forumancientcoins.com
FAKE 10b
1.79 grams. Sear: 2472 DO V: 875-81 Fleur de lis / B Spotted by user Gelbe on www.forumancientcoins.com
FAKE 10a
Sear 2406 DO V: — Spotted by user Lacedemon on www.forvmancientcoins.com
FAKE 9c
Sear 2406 DO V: — Spotted by user Lacedemon on www.forvmancientcoins.com
FAKE 9b
CNG 96, lot 1026. 18 mm, 0.99 grams. Sear 2406 DO V: —
FAKE 9a
Ebay, 2016 Sear — DO V: — Spotted by user Gelbe on www.forumancientcoins.com
FAKE 8
Bucephalus Numismatic Auction 5, lot 1128 Sear: 2541 DO V: —
FAKE 7a
Biga Online Auction 9, lot 810. 18mm, 1.2 grams.
FAKE 18d
Roma E-sale 90, lot 1531. 20 mm, 1.52 grams. Sear: 2471 DO V: 859 B / Fleur de lis
FAKE 18a
CNG Mail Bid Session 63, lot 1730. 1.98 grams. Sear: 2471 DO V: 859 B / B Not confirmed but of extremely suspect style and surfaces
Suspect
CNG E-sale 428, lot 481. 20 mm, 1.73 grams. Sear 2401 DO V: — This entire series has too many examples of the exact same die pairings to remain non suspicious. The fact that all share near identical centering raises eyebrows, not to mention the unusual style. All examples have suspiciously similar flan styles yet significant weight differences. The Christ Pantokrator obverse is nearing impossibility in terms of die execution and the reverse is hardly better. As a long time collector of this era who is well versed in the field, these are fake in my opinion. The fact that no casts exist point towards struck fakes with carved dies, certainly the hardest to detect. Yet, all of the above factors and similarities to a proliferation of other late byzantine fakes at Nomos and CNG of the same style allow us to conclude these as such. Certainly, they were faked by the same maker. As a collector, stay away from these dies. I suspect the further proof about them being fakes will come out sooner rather than later, if the above were not enough for you to conclude these as fakes.
FAKE 27c
Gorney and Mosch Auction 225, lot 3790. 0.54 grams. Sear: 2541 DO V: —
FAKE 24
Nomos Obolos Web auction 6, lot 1043. 19 mm, 1.72 grams. Sear 2401 DO V: — This entire series has too many examples of the exact same die pairings to remain non suspicious. The fact that all share near identical centering raises eyebrows, not to mention the unusual style. All examples have suspiciously similar flan styles yet significant weight differences. The Christ Pantokrator obverse is nearing impossibility in terms of die execution and the reverse is hardly better. As a long time collector of this era who is well versed in the field, these are fake in my opinion. The fact that no casts exist point towards struck fakes with carved dies, certainly the hardest to detect. Yet, all of the above factors and similarities to a proliferation of other late byzantine fakes at Nomos and CNG of the same style allow us to conclude these as such. Certainly, they were faked by the same maker. As a collector, stay away from these dies. I suspect the further proof about them being fakes will come out sooner rather than later, if the above were not enough for you to conclude these as fakes.
FAKE 27b
Stacks Bowers ANA August 2016 sale, lot 20192. 1.53 grams. Sear 2401 DO V: — This entire series has too many examples of the exact same die pairings to remain non suspicious. The fact that all share near identical centering raises eyebrows, not to mention the unusual style. All examples have suspiciously similar flan styles yet significant weight differences. The Christ Pantokrator obverse is nearing impossibility in terms of die execution and the reverse is hardly better. As a long time collector of this era who is well versed in the field, these are fake in my opinion. The fact that no casts exist point towards struck fakes with carved dies, certainly the hardest to detect. Yet, all of the above factors and similarities to a proliferation of other late byzantine fakes at Nomos and CNG of the same style allow us to conclude these as such. Certainly, they were faked by the same maker. As a collector, stay away from these dies. I suspect the further proof about them being fakes will come out sooner rather than later, if the above were not enough for you to conclude these as fakes.
FAKE 27a
Saint Paul Antiques auction 14, lot 665. 20 mm, 1.13 grams. Sear: — DO V: 874
FAKE 11h
Harlan J Berk Bid or Buy Sale 210, lot 250. 2.04 grams. Sear: — DO V: 874 "otherwise apparently unique and unpublished."… Are you sure about that?
FAKE 11g
NAC 92, 1086. 1.30 grams. Sear: — DO V: 874
FAKE 11f
Roma Esale 21, lot 971. 19 mm, 2.10 grams. Sear: — DO V: 874
FAKE 11e
CNG Triton XXIV, 1203. 21 mm, 1.59 grams. Sear: — DO V: 874
FAKE 11d
CNG 112, lot 697. 19 mm, 1.19 grams. Sear: 2528 DO V: —
FAKE 26d
CNG E-sale 438, lot 618. 19mm, 1.24 grams. Sear: 2528 DO V: —
FAKE 26c
Gorney and Mosch 236, lot 526. 1.19 grams. Sear: 2528 DO V: —
FAKE 26b
CNG 106, lot 899. 19mm, 1.15 grams. Sear: 2528 DO V: —
FAKE 26a
CNG 100, lot 2079. 18mm, 1.31 grams. Sear: 2540 DO V: —
FAKE 25
CNG E-sale 428, lot 484. 16 mm, 0.74 grams. Sear: 2541 DO V: —
FAKE 23a
Numismatic Naumann 42, lot 1124. 21 mm, 1.93 grams. Sear: 2471 DO V: 859 B / B
Suspect
Nomos Obolos Webauction 9, lot 834. 16 mm, 0.66 grams. Sear: 2541 DO V: —
FAKE 23b
CNG Auction 106, lot 91. 19 mm, 0.71 grams. Sear: 2541 DO V: —
FAKE 23c
Naumann auction 87, lot 815. 19 mm, 1.03 grams. Sear: 2541 DO V: —
FAKE 7e
CGB Live Auction March 2021, lot 645966. 19 mm, 1.60 grams. Sear: 2541 DO V: —
FAKE 7d
Naumann Auction 23, lot 1107. 18 mm, 1.64 grams Sear: 2541 DO V: —
FAKE 7c
CNG Auction 96, lot 1041. 19 mm, 1.48 grams. Sear: 2541 DO V: —
FAKE 7b
Papillion Numismatic Auction 5, lot 783. 17 mm, 1,14 grams. Sear: 2474 DO V: 944
FAKE 22
Gorney and Mosch Auction 232, lot 629. 1.19 grams. Sear: 2474 DO V: 944
FAKE 21
NAC Auction 64, lot 2839. 20 mm, 1.03 grams. CNG E-sale 308, lot 381 Sear: 2474 DO V: 944 Absurd fake, horrible style. Its embarrassing to see in premiere auction houses and raises awareness to the lack of expertise across the industry in this era.
FAKE 20
Nomos Web Auction 19, lot 1107. 20 mm, 1.19 grams. Sear: 2474 DO V: 944
FAKE 19c
CNG Auction 105, lot 1065, lot 769. 20 mm, 1.21 grams. Sear: 2474 DO V: 944
FAKE 19b
Nomos Web Auction 11, lot 769. 18mm, 0.97 grams. Sear: 2474 DO V: 944 Horrible style and embarrassing to see in "premiere" auction houses
FAKE 19a
Biga Online Auction 9, lot 811. 19 mm, 1.3 grams.
FAKE 18e